Lodge Ambassadors

Brethren building a strong fraternal network

The mission of the Valley of Chicago’s Lodge Ambassador network is to introduce brethren from the many Blue Lodges across Chicagoland (see complete list below) to fellow Masons whom they otherwise might not have an opportunity to meet through the inspiring, convenient and enjoyable Scottish Rite experience.  Two Lodge Ambassadors may be designated for each Blue Lodge to assist brethren in joining the Scottish Rite.

Although the Scottish Rite confers additional degrees with higher numbers and distinctive titles, there is no “higher” degree than that of Master Mason in all of Freemasonry, and Scottish Rite members comprise a vast network of active, dedicated Blue Lodge Masons interested in expanding the bonds of fellowship.  These relationships between men of good character strengthen the fraternal chain and can last a lifetime.

Sponsoring candidates – a brotherly obligation

A candidate may have his petition signed by any Scottish Rite Mason in Illinois that is in good standing. Sponsoring a candidate is an important responsibility, one which can have the most meaning when members of the candidate’s Blue Lodge share the Scottish Rite experience together. Of course, which brother he asks to sign his petition is the choice of the candidate

Above all, no candidate should ever have to miss a joining opportunity due to a delay in finding sponsors.  If unable to locate sponsor(s) in time to participate in a Reunion or other joining opportunity (such as during the summer when many Blue Lodges go dark), a candidate may print a sponsor’s name on his petition and submit it.  The Valley of Chicago will then seek to obtain the requisite signature(s) in a timely fashion.

What are Lodge Ambassadors encouraged to do?

  • While serving as a Scottish Rite representative to his Blue Lodge brethren, each Lodge Ambassador is encouraged to:
  • Keep in touch with his Blue Lodge(s) and be willing to sponsor candidates who need petitions signed.
  • Stay informed about the Valley of Chicago by subscribing to Scottish Rite News and Echoes e-mails.
  • Whenever convenient, attend Scottish Rite events including fraternal, charitable and social activities.
  • Suggest the name of a reliable successor in the event he becomes unable to perform these functions.

An opportunity to share Scottish Rite Freemasonry

It is a privilege to represent the Scottish Rite at the Blue Lodge level, and Lodge Ambassadors may request support materials such as membership brochures, magazines or videos.  Lodge Ambassadors demonstrating exemplary performance are eligible for special recognition including membership awards for sponsoring candidates who go on to become active Scottish Rite Masons.

To have a petition signed or to reach a Lodge Ambassador listed below for whom you do not have contact information, or to be designated a Lodge Ambassador for your Blue Lodge
(especially if it is among those not yet formally assigned one), please contact our Lodge Ambassador Coordinator, Joe Pegoraro, at 847-525-5858 or vocambassadors@gmail.com.

Northeastern Area Lodges

* Names marked with an asterisk below have been tentatively identified as prospective Lodge Ambassadors based on their Blue Lodge and Scottish Rite membership status. If your name is listed with an asterisk and you’d like to be designated a Lodge Ambassador or suggest another lodge brother you think might be interested, please contact our Lodge Ambassador Coordinator.

Illumination No. 5 (Bloomingdale)
James D. Pankiewicz IITBD
Oriental No. 33 (Chicago)
Kyle E. BienemanPaul A. Scheeler, VA
Unity No. 48 (Geneva)
Bradley L. Baker, MSATBD
Euclid No. 65 (Naperville)
Walter HemphillBrandon A. Zears
Waukegan No. 78 (Waukegan)
Rob Johnson
D. C. Cregier No. 81 (Wheeling)
Scott DueballDonald R. Marquardt
Jerusalem Temple No. 90 (Aurora)
Douglas Keppy
Rising Sun No. 115 (Grayslake)
Kris CaldwellGeorge Giese
Elgin No. 117 (Geneva)
Laurence E. Nichols, Sr.*Peter R. Wink*
Millburn No. 127 (Lake Villa)
Mark C. Brofka
Geneva No. 139 (Geneva)
C. Mark Jacobs
Old Glory No. 141 (Des Plaines)
Kevin B. Peto*James J. Schwichtenberg*
DeKalb No. 144 (DeKalb)
Guide SobeckiTBD
Nunda No. 169 (Cystal Lake)
Ethan J. Fackler*Russell L. Schlosser, 33°
Matteson No. 175 (Joliet)
William H. Poole, Jr.Craig C. Stimpert
Dundee No. 190 (Dundee)
Chad M. LacekTBD
Aurora No. 254 (Oswego)
Ricardo R. WrightTBD
Wheaton No. 269 (Wheaton)
Adam A. Jakupi*TBD
La Moille Calumet No. 270 (Homewood)
Vincent F. Garrett*Frank J. Palella*
North West No. 271 (Chicago)
Mac Ramos
Wauconda No. 298 (Wauconda
TBDTBD
Raven No. 303 (Oswego)
Ben DuranTimothy J. "Tim" Bentz
Palatine No. 314 (Palatine)
Mark NokesGerald Fortune
Blackberry No. 359 (Elburn)
Gary L. MooreTBD
Batavia No. 404 (Batavia)
James M. BoyicJody M. Switzer
Hesperia No. 411 (Chicago)
James W. VossWayne Spooner
Landmark No. 422 (Joliet)
Chris Lang
Chicago No. 437 (Skokie)
William G. Schenke*Samuel H. Spector
Kendall No. 471 (Yorkville)
Ric KayerRon Petersen
Amity No. 472 (West Chicago)
Nicholas GouskosTBD
Pleiades No. 478 (Westchester)
Robert SulzerPhillip Vallancourt
Libertyville No. 492 (Libertyville)
Robert A. Alley, 33°James E. McKinnon, 33°
Barrington No. 522 (Barrington
Oswaldo TrejoMark Victoria
Evans No. 524 (Evanston)
Robert L. WingaderDonald R. Carruthers, MSA
Plainfield No. 536 (Plainfield)
Michael S. Rife*Matthew M. Rossetti
Lockport No. 538 (Lockport)
Judson P. Brady*Jeremiah H. Hall*
Union Park No. 610 (Chicago)
William J. "Bill" MacakDaniel H. Slomiany
A. O. Fay No. 676 (Highland Park)
David A. TruaxDavid Greenberg
Crete No. 763 (Crete)
Scott W. Sonnenberg*TBD
Arcadia Palace No. 765 (Lansing)
Bartell K. KeithlyRobert G. Proudfoot, MSA
Triluminar No. 767 (Lansing)
Dale R. Bennett, MSA, 33°George T. Vukelich*
La Grange No. 770 (Western Springs)
Richard T. Carnall, MSA, 33°Larry F. Rice*
Ravenswood No. 777 (Chicago)
Theodore M. “Ted” Hogan*TBD
Auburn Park No. 789 (Crete)
R. Bruce Dement, Jr., 33°George M. Fite*
Tinley Park No. 810 (Tinley Park)
John T. Riedas, Sr.TBD
Lawn No. 815 (Oak Lawn)
Lance M. Evans*TBD
Ben Hur No. 818 (Palatine)
Terence D. Cronin*Wallace R. Wilson*
Green Dragon No. 821 (Elmhurst)
Mike LandtTBD
Grove No. 824 (Downers Grove)
Jeff KlawitterTBD
Mazon No. 826
Terry PeaseTBD
Sequoit No. 827 (Antioch)
Robert F. Raukohl*TBD
Oak Forest No. 832 (Oak Forest)
George E. Coppess*Joseph G. Lauricella*
Berwyn No. 839 (Berwyn)
Christopher VanderKuylEdward Powell
River Forest-Austin No. 850 (Western Springs)
Brian C. Duke*TBD
King Oscar No. 855 (Chicago)
Joel M. McCloskeyTBD
Riverside No. 862 (Riverside)
Raymond J. BabinskyTBD
St. Cecilia No. 865 (Chicago)
Paul D. Barber*TBD
Des Plaines No. 890 (Des Plaines)
Milen IvanovTBD
Wilmette Park No. 931 (Wilmette)
Edward A. Rund, MSATBD
Hinsdale No. 934 (Hinsdale)
Aaron J. WilcoxTBD
Elmhurst No. 941 (Elmhurst)
Karl P. Kalis, 33°TBD
Glen Ellyn No. 950 (Wheaton)
Lynn E. “Buzz” Linde*Michael K. Pender*
Constellation No. 974 (Des Plaines)
Vito GlazersGus Katsafaros
Park Ridge No. 988 (Franklin Park)
Burton K. Schorr, Jr.Craig A. Forsythe
Westchester No. 995 (Westchester)
Kelvin J. Martin, Jr.*Michael J. Uchison*
Sunrise No. 996 (Westchester)
Lary A. SaladinRobert A. Rylowicz, 33°
Integrity No. 997 (Skokie)
Roy G. Valero*TBD
Paul Revere No. 998 (Chicago)
Reuben M. OwensCary M. Willis, 33°
Wayfarers No. 1001 (Evanston)
William B WojtasTBD
Loyal No. 1007 (Skokie)
Jon P. YounanTBD
Anchor and Ark No. 1027 (Waukegan
Richard A. Ianson*Kirk A. Preston
Leyden Laurel No. 1057 (Franklin Park)
Miguel BosqueJulin Rojas
Glenview United No. 1058 (Glenview)
Gerald D. Carlton, MSA, 33°TBD
West Englewood Home No. 1074 (Oak Lawn)
Frank P. Lasick, Jr., MSA, 33°Herbert J. Lindberg*
Kelvyn Park-Willing No. 1075 (Chicago)
John F. Eichler*Steven A. Schenk
Hellenic No. 1084 (Glenview)
George KorisizGeorge Lulias
Lombard No. 1098 (Bloomingdale)
Joseph MalatiaRobert Dela Cruz
Villa Park No. 1113 (Villa Park)
James Loiacono*Floyd H. Sullens*
Argo-Summit No. 1133 (Summit)
Patrick W. Campbell*TBD
Western Springs No. 1136 (Western Springs)
Richard E. Yena, 33°TBD
Arcadia No. 1138 (Lansing)
Cecil E. Dutton*Daniel V. Sylvester*
Morton Grove No. 1146 (Glenview)
Bruce R. Ziebarth*TBD
Azure No. 1153 (Western Springs)
Edmund P. Brooks*Vytautas V. "Vyts" Paukstys
Cary-Grove No. 1157 (Cary)
Fred J. Martin*TBD
Bensenville No. 1159 (Bensenville)
Carl S. PetersonChristopher W. Lloyd
Clarence P. Schwarz No. 1163 (Chicago)
Joseph V. Consolo*Burt A. Polk, 33°
Oak Lawn No. 1166 (Oak Lawn)
Larry R. Crawhorn*TBD
Neighbor No. 1169 (Homewood)
Russell A. Scanlan*Daryl W. Selock, MSA, 33°
Evergreen Park No. 1171 (Tinley Park)
Michael C. SerpinTBD
Men in Brotherhood No. 1178 (Elmhurst)
Scott D. NevilleTBD