33º Honorees

Honorary Members of the Scottish Rite

This ultimate degree of the Ancient Accepted Scottish Rite of Freemasonry is awarded only by the Supreme Council at the Annual Meeting of that body and cannot be applied for. It is given to those 32° members who have performed “outstanding services for the Fraternity,” or “for service to humanity that brings great credit upon the Order.”

Nominated Candidates

The following members of the Valley of Chicago have been nominated to receive the 33rd Degree at the 2019 Conferral:

David A. Martin

Lance W. Welter, VA, MSA

Past Honorees

Allen M. Hicks1972
Edward A. Millar1973
Lawrence D. Inglis1977
Gary D. Hermann*1979
Sheridan Ostrander1980
J. Garrie Burr*1981
Burt A. Polk1981
Barry D. Weer*1983
Edward E. Hall1986
Robert M. Lang1987
Dale R. Bennett1988
Gregory L. Clark1988
John B. Hall*1990
Edward H. Rensi1990
Douglas F. Hegyi*1991
James B. Stoner1991
Charles M. Larson1992
James P. Phillip, Jr. 1992
Edwin Feldman1993
Stewart B. Smith1993
Charles H. Sullins1993
James E. Durbin1994
James W. Patton1994
Sammy King1994
Gregory R. Klemm1995
Richard E. Yena1996
Lee Bradley1997
Frank J. Roth1997
Ronald S. Bowker1998
Henry C. Tonigan, III1998
Robert A. Alley1999
Claude J. Bird, III2000
Robert A. Rylowicz2000
Richard R. Salsbury2000
Lee A. Daniels2001
Richard L. Swaney2001
John M. Cozzie2002
Michael J. Molloy2002
Robert K. Cronk*2004
John M. Lucas2004
Paul D. Lynch2004
Macario J. Ramos, Jr.2004
Martin P. Starr2004
William C. Aylesworth2005
Dwaine A. Churma2005
Franklin E. Cline*2005
Wallace B. Dunn2005
William J. Hussey, Jr.*2005
Robert E. Martin, Jr.*2005
David P. Miller2005
Richard J Stephenson2005
William E. Tienken2005
Cary M. Willis2005

*Dual Member

** Conferred by a Foreign Jurisdiction

*** Conferred by the Southern Jurisdiction

Gerald D. Carlton2006
G. Nick Graff*2006
Richard E. Hummel*2006
David K. Poffenbarger*2006
Bruce W. Rhinehart2006
Russell L. Schlosser2006
John L. Scheidel*2006
Roy L. Stastny2006
Anthony R. Cracco2007
Michael C. Hinds*2007
John C. Metcalf2007
Marvin L. Selock2007
Richard T. Carnall2008
Robert O. Kuehn2008
Robert H. Orrill*2008
R. Bruce DeMent, Jr.2009
Daryl W. Selock2009
Carl H. Anderson2010
Johnathan E. Barnes2010
Edward E. Derry*2010
Noel J. Kalis2010
Michael D. Connors*2011
Ahmad M. “Andy” Hassan2011
Donald H. Helmig2011
Frank P. Lasick, Jr.2011
James H. Oehler2011
John D. Revere2011
William J. Shaner*2011
William J. Smith2011
Darrell T. Vierling*2011
Karl P. Kalis2012
James E. McKinnon2012
Manuel M. Roth2012
Harvey A. Wigdor2012
Frank S. Winans2012
William J. Farris*2012
Donald F. Edwards*2013
James H. Obriecht2013
Joseph H. Santisteban2013
David F. Sedivy2013
Jerry D. Sparks2013
Craig C. Stimpert2013
David P. Crosson2015
Dale P. Cyrier2015
John J. Millner2015
Edward C. Steffy2015
John W. Quinn2015
Edward J. Witas III2015
Charles A. August2017
Michael E. Ehle2017
Andrew A. Keppy2017
J. Kenneth Ludwig2017
Stanley W. Smith2017